BulletinsCalendar of EventsDirectoryDirectorySouthern Links

Welcome to the website for the Southern Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors! This site's purpose is to encourage collaboration among agricultural scientists in the South as well as inform the funders of agricultural research about research priorities, impacts, and status of projects.

Home Infobook Impact Statements Collaboration Assistance NIMSS Research Priorities Bulletins ESCOP Directors only REEport & REEIS Archive
More helpful Links

ASRED / SAAESD Joint Spring Meeting

 

Crowne Plaza New Orleans French Quarter

739 Canal Street

New Orleans, LA

April 24-27, 2017

 

 

Agenda

Sunday, April 23

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Registration – Hotel Lobby

Monday, April 24

4:00 – 7:30 pm

Registration – St. Charles Ballroom Foyer

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Joint Welcome Reception – St. Charles Ballroom

Tuesday, April 25

7:00 – 10:00 am

Registration – Toulouse Foyer, Mezzanine 2

6:30 – 8:00 am

Joint Breakfast – St. Charles Ballroom

8:00 – 10:00 am

Joint ASRED and SAAESD Meeting – Gary Jackson, ASRED Chair – Toulouse Room, Mezzanine 2

8:00 – 8:15 am

Welcome and Introductions – Gary Jackson

8:15 – 8:30 am

LSU Welcome – Bill Richardson

8:30 – 8:45

J1

BAA Policy Board Report  – Bob Godfrey, Insular Institutions’ Representative

8:45 – 9:00

J2

BAA Budget & Advocacy Committee Report – Bill Brown and Doug Steele

9:00 – 9:15

J3

BAA Legislation & Policy Committee Report – Jim Trapp and Bill Brown

9:15 – 9:30

J4

BAA Initiatives Updates:

  • Antibiotics Resistance Implementation - Ian Maw
  • Healthy Food Systems, Healthy People Funding Strategy - Ian Maw
  • Challenge pf Change Commission - Ian Maw

9:30 – 9:45

J5

ECOP – ESCOP Initiatives Updates:

  • Communication and Marketing Committee - Ian Maw
  • Impact Database - Bill Brown

9:45 – 10:00

J6

ASRED – SAAESD Initiatives Updates:

10:00 – 10:30 am

Joint Break – Toulouse Foyer, Mezzanine 2

10:30 – 12:00 am

Separate ASRED (Bienville Room, Mezzanine 2) and SAAESD (St. Ann Room, Mezzanine 2) Meetings

10:30 – 10:40

S1

Welcome - Bob Godfrey, SAAESD Chair
  • Approval of Agenda
  • Approval of September 20, 2016 SAAESD Minutes
  • Approval of Interim Actions
    • Appointed Lesley Oliver, KY, as Administrative Advisor for SERA-45 "Crop diversification opportunities to enhance the viability of small farms"
    • Appointed Randy Raper, OK, as Southern Region Representative on the US Wheat & Barley Scab Initiative Steering Committee
    • Appointed Sherry Larkin, FL, as the Southern Region Representative on the SRDC Technical & Operational Advisory Committee
    • Appointed David Monks, NC, as Administrative Advisor for SAC-6 "Horticulture"
10:40 – 11:00

S2

NIFA Research Report – Denise Elben, NIFA

11:00 – 11:20

S3

ARS Report – Deborah Brennan, ARS

11:20 – 11:30

S4

Budget & Legislative Committee Report – Bill Brown and Saied Mostaghimi

11:30 – 11:40

S5

Science & Technology Committee Report – Nathan McKinney and Harald Scherm

11:40 – 11:50

S6

ESCOP Diversity in Leadership Task Force – Jackie Burns

11:50 – 12:00

S7

S-9, Plant Genetic Resources Conservation and Utilization  – Clarence Watson

12:00 – 1:30 pm

Joint Lunch / Leadership Awards Recognitions – St. Charles Ballroom

1:30 – 5:00 pm

Separate ASRED (Bienville Room, Mezzanine 2) and SAAESD (St. Ann Room, Mezzanine 2) Meetings

1:30 – 1:50

S8

NRSP Renewal Proposal and Budget - 

1:50 – 2:10

S9

Questions or comments regarding continuing projects (no budget decision) –

2017-2018 Of-the-Top Funding Summary

2:10 – 2:20

S10

Multistate Research Committee Report – Clarence Watson

Feedback Requested on Joint Project Nominations for Excellence in Multistate Research Award

ESCOP's Science & Technology Committee asks that following questions from Jeff Jacobsen be asked at the regional spring meetings concerning the possibility of joint project nominations.  

Multistate Research Award – In the past few months, there have been at least two queries about submitting a joint project nomination for this Award (e.g. S and W; S and NC).  S&T discussed one instance on its January call and basically declined to encourage this for 2017.  Yet S&T has committed to discussing further and specifically addressing this in the 2018 call for nominations.  We need regional input on the topic of multiple (2 or more and of any type) projects being submitted jointly during your MRC/MAC deliberations at your spring meetings. 

Please consider these questions and wherever possible provide the why/rationale for the response:

1.    Support/not support the potential for two or more projects creating a joint nomination to be submitted through one or more regional processes (note these could be from the same region or different ones).

2.    Should it advance from just one region?;

3.    Must the joint project be submitted to two regions?; if from two regions, what happens if one region says yes and the other no?

4.    Should the two (or more) projects merge, if there is significant overlap?;

5.    Nominations would stand on their own merits;

6.    Should anything change in the published 2017 call for nominations?

2:20 – 2:30

S11

S1069, Research and Extension for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Applications in U.S. Agriculture and Natural Resources, Update – Eric Young

2:30 – 2:40

S12

Cotton Winter Nursery Update and Future Funding  – Eric Young

2:40 – 3:00

S13

Executive Director's Report  – Eric Young

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Joint Break – Toulouse Foyer, Mezzanine 2

3:30 – 4:30 pm

Chief Operating Officers Meeting – Bob Godfrey

5:00 pm

Dinner on your own

 

Wednesday, April 26

7:00 – 10:00 am

Registration – Toulouse Foyer, Mezzanine 2

6:30 – 8:00 am

Joint Breakfast – St. Charles Ballroom, Mezzanine 2

8:00 – 11:30 pm

Joint ASRED and SAAESD – Bob Godfrey, SAAESD Chair – Toulouse Room, Mezzanine 2

8:00 – 8:30

J8

USDA/NIFA Update and Future Outlook – Sonny Ramaswamy, NIFA Director

8:30 – 9:00

J9

Congressional Update and Future Outlook – Jim Richards and Hunt Shipman, Cornerstone Government Affairs

9:00 – 10:00

J10

Best Practices Session: NIFA time & effort reporting for capacity funds – George Hopper, MS and Paul Brown, AL

10:00 – 10:30 am

Joint Break – Toulouse Foyer, Mezzanine 2

10:30 – 11:30

J11

Southern Regional Water Research and Extension Coordination –

11:30 – 12:00 pm

Alligator Farming in LA – Mark Shirley (LSU)

12:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Lunch, Gator Farm Tour, and Dinner Cruise
  • Bus leaves at 12:00
  • Box lunch on bus
  • Insta-Gator Ranch tour 1:30 – 3:00
  • Return to Crowne Plaza
  • Walk to board Steamboat Natchez at 6:00
  • River cruise and dinner 7:00 – 9:00

Thursday, April 27

6:30 – 8:30 am

Joint Breakfast – St. Charles Ballroom

8:30 – 11:00 am

Separate ASRED (Bienville Room, Mezzanine 2) and SAAESD (St. Ann Room, Mezzanine 2) Meetings

8:30 – 8:45

S14

Chief Operating Officers Meeting Report – Bob Godfrey

8:45 – 9:45

S15

Best Practices Session: Meeting Hatch Multistate Funds spending requirements and encouraging participation in multistate activities –  Steve Lommel and Saied Mostaghimi

Click here for Steve Lommel's presentation 

9:45 – 10:15

S16

Concerns about NIFA Policies and/or Processes 
  • Equipment prior approval
  • REEport
  • Others

10:15 – 10:20

S17

Southern Region Joint Meeting, Spring 2019 – Eric Young

10:20 – 10:30

S18

Additional Agenda Items

10:30 – 10:40

S19

Fall SAAESD and ESS Meeting/Workshop  – Eric Young

10:40 – 10:50

S20

2018 Spring SAAESD Meeting – Keith Owens

10:50 – 11:00

S21

Resolutions Committee Report  – Rick Roeder

11:00 am

Adjourn

 



Maintained by: Donna Pearce, Assistant to the Director