BulletinsCalendar of EventsDirectoryDirectorySouthern Links

Welcome to the website for the Southern Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors! This site's purpose is to encourage collaboration among agricultural scientists in the South as well as inform the funders of agricultural research about research priorities, impacts, and status of projects.

Home Infobook Impact Statements Collaboration Assistance NIMSS Research Priorities Bulletins ESCOP Directors only REEport & REEIS Archive
More helpful Links

 

ASRED/SAAESD/S-AHS/S-CARET Joint Spring Meeting

April 25 – 28, 2016

 Joint and SAAESD Agenda

Participants:  Rick Bennett, KY, Wes Burger, MS, Jackie Burns, FL, Bob Godfrey, VI, George Hopper, MS, Esbal Jimenez, PR, Sherry Larkin, FL, Steve Lommel, NC, Nathan McKinney, AR, Reuben Moore, MS, Saied Mostaghimi, VA, Craig Nessler, TX, Lesley Oliver, KY , Steve Oliver, TN, Keith Owens, OK, Randy Raper, OK, Chris Ray, SC, John Russin, LA, Harald Scherm, GA, Bob Shulstad, GA, Clarence Watson, AR, Joe West, GA and Tom Zimmerman, VI

Executive Director's Office: Eric Young, SAAESD

Liaisons: Deborah Brennan, ARS and Denise Eblen, USDA/NIFA

 

 Action Items:

 Agenda#

 Actions Taken

S1

Agenda - Approved (Craig Nessler/Saied Mostaghimi)

September 28, 2015 SAAESD Minutes - Approved (Rick Bennett/Saied Mostaghimi

Interim Actions - Approved (George Hopper/Saied Mostaghimi)

S5

Approved S-009 FY'2017 budget $479,892.00 - Approved 

S19

A Resolution of Appreciation was presented to Dr. Bob Godfrey and the University of the Virgin Islands Agricultural Experiment Station for their role in hosting the Joint ASRED/SAAESD Spring Meeting.  Resolutions were approved by acclamation

 

Minutes: 

Monday, April 25

6:00 – 8:00

Joint Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, April 26

6:30 – 8:00

Joint Breakfast

8:00 – 10:50

Joint ASRED, SAAESD, S-AHS, S-CARET Session

8:00 – 8:10

J1

Welcome and Introductions – Ed Jones, Chair, ASRED

8:10 – 8:30

J2

UVI Welcome

  • David Hall, President, UVI
  • Frank Mills, Vice Provost for Research and Public Service, UVI

8:30 – 8:50

J3

NIFA Report – Denise Eblen, USDA/NIFA

In meeting discussions:

·         Denise Eblen is new liaison for southern region AES and CES

·         Budget

o    President’s budget asked for increase of $26 million, including full $700 Million for AFRI

·         Farm Bill

o    2014 bill introduced some new provisions

§  Centers of Excellence initiated last year

§  Commodity Boards – 18 proposals submitted, discussions with each, RFA’s being released will contain language from the Commodity Board’s proposals

§  Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research, hopefully will increase funding from private sources

·         Capacity Programs evaluation

o    Independent evaluation by Teconomy to document value of this investment

o    Results will be used in next Farm Bill development

·         Simplification of grant process

Determining minimum documentation needed initially for a proposal  

 

8:50 – 9:15

J4

Cornerstone Report  – Jim Richards, Cornerstone Government Affairs

In meeting discussion:

  • 34 seats up for vote in Senate, majority could change, but depends on presidential candidates
  • 33-35 seats are competitive in house, most Republican, House probably won’t change
  • Senate budget bill is ready for floor action earlier than usual
  • House cannot consider budget until May 15
  • Senate budget has $25 Million increase in AFRI, but not the $325 Million increase in mandatory
  • Any proposed eliminations will probably be put back in during conference  

9:15 – 9:30

J5

Communication and Marketing Committee Report  – Ian Maw

In meeting discussions:

Messaging testing done last year by kglobal was very helpful

Will be engaging on-campus communicators more in future

Will be evaluating impacts efforts   

9:30 – 9:50

Joint Break

9:50 – 10:30

J6

APLU/BAA Initiatives Updates (10 min each)

10:30 – 10:50

J7

Southern Region Aquaculture Center Update  – Jimmy Avery, Director, USDA-SRAC

10:50 – 11:00

Move to separate sessions

11:00 – 12:00

Separate ASRED, SAAESD, S-AHS, S-CARET Meetings

  • S-AHS and S-CARET will meet jointly
  • ASRED and SAAESD will meet separately

11:00 – 11:10

S1

Welcome – John Russin, SAAESD Chair

  • Approval of Agenda
  • Approval of September 28, 2015 SAAESD Minutes
  • Approval of Interim Actions 
    • Appointed Harald Scherm, GA, as the Southern Region Representative on the US Wheat & Barley Scab Initiative Steering Committee
    • Appointed Rick Bennett, KY, to serve on the Multistate Research Committee
    • Appointed Nathan McKinney, AR, to serve on the Multistate Research Committee
    • Appointed David Monks, NC, as Administrative Advisor for S-1059 "Peanut Variety and Quality Evaluation Program for Development of Virginia-type Cultivars with High Oleic Trait"
    • Appointed Lesley Oliver, KY, as the Southern Region Representative on the POW Review Panel
    • Appointed Kyle Woosnam, TX, as the Southern Region Representative on the SRDC Technical & Operational Advisory Committee
    • Appointed Phil Elzer, LA, as Administrative Advisor for SERA-41 "Beef Cattle Production Utilizing Forages in the Southeast to Integrate Research and Extension Programs across State Boundaries: Development of replacement heifers"

Action taken:

  • Agenda – Approved (Craig Nessler/Saied Mostaghimi)
  • September 28, 2015 SAAESD Minutes – Approved (Rick Bennett/Saied Mostaghimi)
  • Interim Actions - Approved (George Hopper/Saied Mostaghimi) 

11:10 – 11:20

S2

Budget & Legislative Report  – Saied Mostaghimi and Bill Brown

In meeting discussion:

Bill Brown will be chair starting October 1   

11:20 – 11:30

S3

Science & Technology Report  – Nathan McKinney and Harald Scherm

In meeting discussions:

NCDC 230 on antibiotic resistance has been formed to write a proposal.  They need representatives from many different disciplines on this group.   

11:30 – 11:40

S4

ESCOP Diversity in Leadership Task Force – Jackie Burns, SAAESD Rep

In meeting discussions:

Formed 5 subcommittees to focus on different aspects

Recruiting/mentoring

Training

ESS activities related to issue

Integration to engage leadership

Best practices   

11:40 – 12:00

S5

S-9, Plant Genetic Resources Conservation and Utilization  – Clarence Watson

In meeting discussions:

Gary Peterson will retire in January 2017

Action Taken: Approved S-009 FY'2017 budget $479,892- Approved (Clarence Watson/Bob Shulstad)  

12:00 – 1:30

Joint Lunch

1:30 – 8:00

Tour and Dinner (Transportation departs at 1:30)


 

 

Wednesday, April 27

6:30 – 8:00

Joint Breakfast

8:00 – 10:00

Separate ASRED, SAAESD, S-AHS, S-CARET Meetings

  • S-AHS and S-CARET will meet separately 8:00 – 9:00 and jointly 9:00 – 10:00
  • ASRED and SAAESD will meet separately

8:00 – 8:10

S6

Multistate Research Committee Report  – Clarence Watson

8:10 – 8:30

S7

New NRSP Proposal – National Agricultural Research Data Network for Harmonized Data – Cheryl Porter, University of Florida 

8:30 – 8:45

S8

Questions or comments regarding continuing projects (no budget decision)

 

  • NRSP 1, National Information Management and Support System – Bill Brown
  • NRSP 3, The National Atmospheric Deposition Program – George Hopper
  • NRSP 4, Enabling Pesticide Registrations for Specialty Crops and Minor Uses – Jackie Burns
  • NRSP 6, Inter-Regional Potato Introduction Project: Acquisition, classification, preservation, evaluation and distribution of potato – Craig Nessler
  • NRSP 8, National Animal Genome Research Program – Eric Young
  • NRSP 9, National Animal Nutrition Program –  Lesley Oliver
  • NRSP 10, Database Resources for Crop Genomics, Genetics and Breeding Research  - Steve Lommel

 

8:45 – 9:00

S9

Executive Director’s Report  (items not covered in agenda) – Eric Young

9:00 – 10:00

S10

Chief Operating Officers Meeting (COO’s or their designee only) – John Russin

10:00 – 10:30

Joint Break

10:30 – 12:00

Joint ASRED, SAAESD, S-AHS, S-CARET  Session

10:30

Reconvene Joint Session – John Russin, Chair, SAAESD

10:30 – 11:00

J8

Agriculture in the Virgin Islands

11:00 – 12:00

J9

Best Practices Session – Fostering a Culture of Innovation -  Doug Steele, Jackie Burns, and Rodd Moesel

  • Supporting risk-taking, investing in ideas too new for grants, building non-traditional teams and partnerships, etc.
  • Brief presentations by an AES director, CES director, and CARET rep followed by open discussion 

12:00 – 1:30

Joint Lunch – ASRED and SAAESD Leadership Awards Presentations 

(S-CARET program ends after lunch)

1:30 – 3:00

Separate ASRED, SAAESD, S-AHS Meetings

1:30

Convene S-AHS & SAAESD Joint Meeting – Greg Bohach and John Russin

1:30 – 2:00

S11

ARS Update – Deborah Brennan, ARS

2:00 – 3:00

S12

Best Practices Session – Managing Facilities Deferred Maintenance – 

3:00 – 3:30

Joint Break

3:30 – 5:00

Joint ASRED and SAAESD Session

Separate S-AHS Meeting (S-AHS program ends at 5:00)

3:30

Convene Joint ASRED, SAAESD Session – John Russin, Chair, SAAESD

3:30 – 3:50

J10

SERA’s; What’s working, what’s not  – Jimmy Henning and Reuben Moore

3:50 – 4:50

J11

Best Practices Session: Evaluating Performance of Faculty on Teams and in Joint Appointments – George Hopper and Tim Cross

  • Assessing contribution to team, separating individual performance from team performance, assessing joint appointment performance, tenure evaluation for junior faculty on teams, rewarding team effort vs. individuals, etc. 

4:50 – 4:55

J12

CES/AES Joint National Meeting, Jackson Hole, WY, Sep 19 – 22 – Eric Young and Ron Brown

4:55 – 5:00

J13

ASRED/SAAESD 2017 Joint Meeting, Louisiana – John Russin

6:00

Dinner on your own 

 

 

Thursday, April 28

7:00 – 8:30

Joint Breakfast

8:30 – 11:00

Separate ASRED and SAAESD Meetings

8:30 – 8:35

S13

Chief Operating Officer’s Meeting Report – John Russin

8:35 – 8:45

S14

New NIMSS Update; What’s working, what’s not – Bill Brown and Eric Young

In meeting discussions:

Tremendous thanks to Donna for her extra efforts over the past two years 

8:45 – 8:55

S15

National Association for Plant Biotechnology Update  – Steve Lommel 

In meeting discussions:

·         Broader agenda covering more topics related to plant biotech

·         Better communication with LGU’s

·         Advocacy in favor of biotech to counter arguments against it

·         Leadership is key to future success

·         Should concentrate more on policy than science

Advocating and explaining new technology that is not traditional biotech, ex. Gene editing, to decision-makers 

 

8:55 – 9:15

S16

Southern Rural Development Center Research Update  – Steve Turner, Director

9:15 – 10:15

S17

Public Plant Breeding Support  – Roland McReynolds, Executive Director, Carolina Farm Stewardship Association (by phone)

10:15 – 10:40

S18

Additional Agenda Items

In meeting discussions:

Future Spring Meeting Hosts

 

2017 – Joint w/ASRED – LSU (New Orleans)

2018 – Oklahoma State

2019 – Joint w/ ASRED – UFL

2020 - Auburn 

 

 

 

10:40 – 10:50

S19

Resolutions Committee Report – Rick Roeder

10:50 – 11:00

S20

Closing Comments – John Russin

11:00

Adjourn

 



Maintained by: Donna Pearce, Assistant to the Director